Chapter 3
[…] Other Network Crime Statutes

 

A. Unlawful Access to Stored Communications: 18 U.S.C. § 2701

Image

Section 2701 focuses on protecting email and voicemail from unauthorized access. See H.R. Rep. No. 647, 99th Cong., 2d Sess., at 63 (1986). At heart, section 2701 protects the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of these communications stored by providers of electronic communication services pending the ultimate delivery to their intended recipients.

A charge under section has four essential elements. requires proof of one additional element.

Title 18, United States Code, Section 2701(a) provides:

Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section whoever—

(1) intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided; or

(2) intentionally exceeds an authorization to access that facility;

and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage in such system shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.

1. Intentional Access

The mens rea element of a section 2701 violation is that the defendant’s unauthorized access (or access in excess of authorization) was intentional.