Chapter 3
[…] Adams, 582 F. Supp. 2d 967, 976 n.2 (M.D. Tenn. 2008) (same).

If Teofel’s broad interpretation of “electronic storage” were correct, prosecutions under section 2701 would be substantially less difficult, as it can be difficult to prove that communications fall within the traditional narrow interpretation of “electronic storage” in some cases. However, CCIPS continues to question whether Teofel was correctly decided, since little reason exists for treating old email differently than other material a user may choose to store on a network. If you are considering a prosecution under section 2701 that relies on the interpretation used in Teofel, we urge you to contact CCIPS for consultation.

5. Purpose

Felony charges require proof of one additional element: that the defendant acted “for purposes of commercial advantage, malicious destruction or damage, or private commercial gain, or in furtherance of any criminal or tortious act.” 18 U.S.C. § 2701(b)(1).12 The Wiretap Act also uses such language as an exception to when a party may consent to interception of their communications. See 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(d).