Chapter 3
[…] In addition to section 1037, the CAN-SPAM Act contained another criminal provision, codified at 15 U.S.C. § 7704(d), that prohibits sending sexually explicit email not containing a label or marking it as such. A knowing violation of this section is punishable by a fine, imprisonment for not more than five years, or both. For questions regarding the application of section 7704(d), please contact the Child Exploitation and Obscenity Section of the Criminal Division of the Department of Justice at (202) 514-5780.

Title 18, United States Code, Section 1037(a) provides:

Whoever, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, knowingly—

(1) accesses a protected computer without authorization, and intentionally initiates the transmission of multiple commercial electronic mail messages from or through such computer,

(2) uses a protected computer to relay or retransmit multiple commercial electronic mail messages, with the intent to deceive or mislead recipients, or any Internet access service, as to the origin of such messages,

(3) materially falsifies header information in multiple commercial electronic mail messages and intentionally initiates the transmission of such messages,

(4) registers, using information that materially falsifies the identity of the actual registrant, for five or more electronic mail accounts or online user accounts or two or more domain names, and intentionally initiates the transmission of multiple commercial electronic mail messages from any combination of such accounts or domain names, or

(5) falsely represents oneself to be the registrant or the legitimate successor in interest to the registrant of 5 or more Internet Protocol addresses, and intentionally initiates the transmission of multiple commercial electronic mail messages from such addresses, or conspires to do so, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).

A person violates this section whether they personally perform the prohibited act or procure another person to do so. See United States v.